Independent buyer guide

Buying at 96+Broadway.
Reconcile the live inventory first.

Nine portal-active sponsor homes, four sponsor contracts, verified monthly costs, 2026 same-line closings, plan amendments, and buyer-broker registration.

Updated October 16, 2026JVP Development · Thomas Juul-HansenAvailability verified October 16

96+Broadway has moved beyond launch-stage guesswork. A long 2026 closing record now tests the current asks. The immediate buyer issue is data hygiene: the project site and current listing portal do not agree on which homes are active, in contract or recently sold.

Building context

96+Broadway is the marketing name for 250 West 96th Street, a 23-story, 131-residence condominium at Broadway. The official team identifies JVP Development as developer, Thomas Juul-Hansen as interior and architectural designer, and Stephen B. Jacobs Group as architect of record. The bronze-trimmed limestone façade, setbacks and large casement windows reinterpret familiar Upper West Side materials rather than mimic a prewar building.

The official amenity program includes a 75-foot saltwater lap pool, spa pool, steam room and sauna; gym, Pilates room and regulation squash court with basketball hoop; rooftop terrace with grilling and outdoor cinema; formal dining and club rooms; children’s playroom, music room, pet grooming, bike storage and private storage. Buyers should trace the operating cost, reservation rules and any separately charged services instead of treating amenity square footage as free value.

Portal-active sponsor homes9
Offering planCD21-0266
Plan effectiveJune 22, 2023

Current inventory and carrying costs

StreetEasy’s October 16 snapshot showed nine active sponsor residences from $2.50M to $5.94M, four sponsor homes in contract and one owner resale in contract. The sponsor’s official availability page still displayed eight homes from $1.75M to $5.94M, but two of those—2F and 5G—were respectively marked in contract and sold on the portal. The portal also showed five active sponsor homes absent from the official feed: 12F, 7C, 10E and others. Request a dated Schedule A rather than assuming either feed is complete.

17E · two bedroom1,210 sq. ft.; $2.50M; $1,253 common charges + $2,473 taxes monthly.
12F · two bedroom1,391 sq. ft.; $2.785M; $1,441 common charges + $2,843 taxes monthly.
10D · three bedroom1,705 sq. ft.; $3.57M; $1,766 common charges + $3,484 taxes monthly.
5A · four-bedroom presentation2,436 sq. ft.; $4.525M; $2,524 common charges + $4,978 taxes monthly; official page labels five bedrooms.
22A · four bedroom2,461 sq. ft.; $5.94M; $2,550 common charges + $5,029 taxes monthly.

These are verified public listing figures, not estimates for every available home. The official feed’s zero-bath display for 22A and five-bedroom label for 5A also conflict with portal data. Obtain the filed floor plan, current unit ledger, tax bill, common-interest percentage and written room count for the target residence.

The 2026 closings make line analysis possible

Recorded and portal-reported 2026 sponsor transactions commonly closed about 0.2% to 5.6% below the last ask. Examples include 14B at $2.605M versus $2.625M, 11D at $3.405M versus $3.605M, 10C at $4.195M versus $4.295M, 3A at $4.35M versus $4.50M and 19C at $5.30M versus $5.525M. Some recent portal entries do not yet show a government record, so verify deed and concession data before relying on them.

Active 17E · 1,210 sq. ft. · $2.50MSame-line 19E closed at $2.55M and 20E was reported at $2.655M; floor and contract timing matter.
Active 12F · 1,391 sq. ft. · $2.785M8F closed at $2.40M; test whether four floors and current market timing support the premium.
Active 10D · 1,705 sq. ft. · $3.57M11D closed at $3.405M after a $3.605M ask—the nearest direct line benchmark.
Active 5A · 2,436 sq. ft. · $4.525M3A closed at $4.35M versus a $4.50M ask; compare layout, floor and bedroom presentation.
The building-wide discount is the wrong negotiating number.

Use the closest line, then adjust for floor, exposure, terrace, ceiling height, contract date and concessions. At 96+Broadway, repeat plans make this much more defensible than a broad neighborhood price-per-foot average.

Read the latest plan—not the launch story

The Attorney General accepted plan CD21-0266 on May 23, 2022 and made it effective June 22, 2023 after 20 homes, or 15%, were in contract. The legal record lists 131 residential units plus one commercial unit. It names Paragon JV Prop III LLC as sponsor, with John Illuzzi and Van Nguyen as principals, and shows a current total offering price of $456.51M.

Amendment 6, accepted May 5, 2025, revised Schedule A and floor plans, addressed combined units and a temporary certificate of occupancy, and stated that common-charge collection began April 1, 2025. Amendment 7, accepted January 6, 2026, added the 2024 financial statement and updated sponsor disclosures while still identifying a sponsor-controlled board. Earlier Amendment 4 referenced a $25,000 escrow for the permanent certificate of occupancy. Counsel should confirm current certificate status, the operative plans and whether later facts require another amendment.

Actual operations now matter more than projections

Because common charges began in April 2025, the condominium should now have evidence beyond a first-year budget. Request 2025 actual results, 2026 year-to-date figures, the current budget, reserve balance, arrears, insurance, claims, board minutes, contracts, assessments and capital planning. Reconcile actual staffing and amenity use with the assumptions in the plan.

Review the commercial unit’s common-interest percentage and expense allocation. Inspect pool and spa systems, roof terrace waterproofing, façade and window performance, elevators, mechanical noise, leaks, warranty claims and incomplete punch-list work. If the permanent certificate remains outstanding, identify open items, escrow, responsibility, timing and any lender or resale effect.

Price line, light and Broadway exposure

Two homes with similar size can experience the site very differently. Map Broadway and 96th Street traffic, subway vibration, loading and retail noise; inspect in weekday rush hour and at night. Contrast lower-floor city exposure with setback, river, courtyard or roofline views. Determine which outlooks depend on neighboring development rights.

Overlay furniture on the filed plan. Test bedroom dimensions, kitchen ventilation, storage, laundry, window treatments and acoustic separation. The project has combinations and revised floor plans, so room labels and marketing counts require special care. Separate interior from terrace area and compare price per interior square foot before assigning an outdoor-space premium.

Annual verified common charges and taxes in the five examples range from about $44,700 to $90,900 before insurance, utilities, financing or assessments. Add mansion tax, title and lender costs and any sponsor-shifted transfer taxes or legal fees, then subtract only confirmed credits.

Sponsor supply still shapes the exit

The October snapshot showed one owner resale, 18C, already in contract at a $5.475M ask while nine sponsor homes remained active. This is the start—not the end—of resale competition. A buyer may later compete with fresh sponsor releases, failed contracts, retained or rented homes and owners with different bases.

Ask for the full closed, in-contract, withheld, combined, rented and available schedule. Study absorption by line and price tier, not just the number of recorded closings. A well-bought repeat line with a rational carrying-cost profile should be easier to explain to a future buyer than a unique premium justified only by launch marketing.

The feed conflict is itself a diligence result.

It suggests that public availability is not a reliable inventory ledger. Written status, release plans and concession terms should be part of the offer file before price is negotiated.

Confirm buyer-broker compensation before contact

Team Arceon at Corcoran markets the sponsor inventory, while at least one active sponsor home appears through Compass. The official site and current public listings reviewed October 16 did not state a numeric, unit-specific buyer-broker compensation offer. Multiple listing agents and prior represented sales do not prove current terms.

Before the buyer or anyone acting for the buyer contacts the sales team, obtain written registration and compensation terms for the exact residence. Confirm payer, amount, expiration, first-contact and first-visit rules, prior-contact treatment, procuring cause and exclusions. Reconcile the answer with the buyer-representation agreement and disclose any potential buyer obligation.

Questions for the sales team and buyer’s counsel

  1. Which homes are active, reserved, in contract, withheld, combined, rented and closed as of today?
  2. Why do the official and portal feeds disagree on 2F, 5G and several active residences?
  3. Which same-line closings and pending contracts support the target ask and concessions?
  4. Which filed floor plan and legal bedroom count govern the target residence?
  5. What are the current permanent-certificate, punch-list and warranty statuses?
  6. How do 2025 actual expenses compare with the current budget and reserves?
  7. How are the commercial unit and amenities allocated in common charges and insurance?
  8. What written buyer-broker registration and compensation terms apply today?

Build a four-part decision file

Record ask, proposed price, price per interior square foot, same-line closings, pending deals, concessions, common charges, taxes, acquisition costs and annual ownership. Attach the accepted plan and amendments, current Schedule A, filed plan, unit ledger and tax bill, financial statements, current budget, reserves, insurance, minutes, litigation, certificate and punch-list records, inspection notes and written brokerage terms.

Residence

Do line, floor, light, noise and legal plan support the premium?

Operations

Do actual expenses validate the monthly charges and amenity program?

Documents

Do current amendments resolve combinations, governance and certificate status?

Exit

How will the home compete with sponsor releases and early resales?

96+Broadway buyer FAQs

How many sponsor homes are actually available?

StreetEasy showed nine active sponsor homes on October 16, 2026. The official site displayed eight, but included homes the portal marked in contract or sold. Request a dated sponsor inventory schedule.

What price range is active?

The portal-active sponsor set ran from $2.50M for 17E to $5.94M for 22A. The official page displayed a lower $1.75M entry that the portal marked in contract.

What do recent closing discounts show?

Many selected 2026 closings were about 0.2% to 5.6% below their last asks. The more useful answer comes from the target line, floor and contract date.

When did the condominium become effective?

The Attorney General record shows June 22, 2023, after 20 units were in contract.

Is the board sponsor-controlled?

The latest accepted amendment identified a sponsor-controlled board. Counsel should determine current control, turnover triggers and owner rights.

Does the sponsor publish buyer-broker compensation?

No current numeric, unit-specific offer appeared in the reviewed public materials. Obtain written terms before any direct contact or visit.

Availability, pricing, costs, plan status, compensation and building conditions can change. Verify all facts in current sponsor materials, accepted plans and amendments, written brokerage terms, financial statements and professional diligence.

96+Broadway search

Compare three agents prepared to reconcile the inventory and price the line.

Share the target residence, budget, timing and any prior sales-team contact.

Request private introductions
Meet three brokers