Independent buyer guide

Buying at The Greenwich.
Price the line, height and history.

The 16-home sponsor set, first owner resale, monthly costs, repeat-line closings, top-floor amenities, offering-plan history, and buyer-broker registration.

Updated October 16, 2026Fortress · Bizzi & Partners · Rafael ViñolyAvailability verified October 16

The Greenwich is active enough to produce meaningful evidence: 16 sponsor residences, a first visible owner resale and many 2026 closings in repeat lines. That makes the buying exercise unusually concrete. The hard work is explaining the premium for height and view, testing recurring amenity costs, and understanding a long development and financing history through current accepted documents.

Building context

The Greenwich rises at 125 Greenwich Street in Lower Manhattan. The official team identifies Fortress Investment Group, Bizzi & Partners and Bilgili as the development team, Rafael Viñoly Architects as architect and March and White Design as interior designer. Marketing describes 272 residences across 88 stories, with Aqua, Terra and Stratus finish palettes and floor-to-ceiling curved glass.

More than 27,000 square feet of amenities are distributed between the 16th floor and the three uppermost floors, called The 88. The program includes lounges, children’s spaces, terraces and grills, private dining and a projection room, treatment and wellness areas, a 50-foot saltwater pool, fitness and yoga spaces. The vertical separation is a defining feature: buyers should price access and views while underwriting the elevators, staffing, pool and high-rise systems that sustain them.

Active sponsor set16 homes
Offering planCD15-0336
Plan effectiveApr. 3, 2025

Current sponsor availability and carrying costs

On October 16, public listings showed 16 active sponsor residences and one owner resale. Sponsor asks ranged from $1.11M for studio 61F to $13.50M for PH1A. The mix included three studios, six one-bedrooms, four two-bedrooms and three three-bedrooms. Six other sponsor listings were removed from public marketing September 29; they are not described here as contracts because no reviewed source established that status.

61F · studio479 sq. ft.; $1.11M; $874 common charges + $891 taxes monthly.
25B · one bedroom950 sq. ft.; $1.36M; combined common charges and taxes about $3,501 monthly.
71A · one bedroom880 sq. ft.; $1.94M; combined common charges and taxes about $3,243 monthly.
32D · two bedroom1,274 sq. ft.; $2.52M; combined common charges and taxes about $4,694 monthly.
81C · two bedroom1,665 sq. ft.; $5.20M; combined common charges and taxes about $6,134 monthly.
PH1A · three bedroom3,152 sq. ft.; $13.50M; combined common charges and taxes about $11,762 monthly.

Other active sponsor homes were studios 64H and 63C; one-bedrooms 34A, 54B, 74D and 81B; two-bedrooms 71E and 53C; and three-bedrooms 29D and 51D. The six cost rows above are verified anchors, not estimated ledgers for every unit. Request current charges, taxes, common interest, tax-abatement status and a dated Schedule A for the exact residence.

Repeat-line closings expose the floor premium

The 2026 record provides unusually direct comparisons. B-line residences around 950 square feet closed from $1.88M on 55B to $2.50M on 79B, with 61B, 63B, 64B, 65B, 67B, 68B and 69B filling in the elevation ladder. A-line one-bedrooms around 880–909 square feet closed from $1.545M on 32A to $2.01M on 77A. Those sequences make it possible to challenge a price with same-line evidence rather than broad neighborhood averages.

Studio evidence65F closed at $1.15M; 65C at $1.30M; 30A at $1.30M. Compare line, size and elevation with active 61F, 64H and 63C.
One-bedroom ladder32A closed at $1.545M; 51A at $1.605M; 52A at $1.685M; 77A at $2.01M; 79B at $2.50M.
Two-bedroom lines31D, 1,274 sq. ft., closed at $2.505M; 54C, 1,668 sq. ft., at $3.59M; 83C, 1,661 sq. ft., at $5.40M.
Three-bedroom D line21D, 25D, 26D, 27D and 30D closed from $2.99M to $3.215M for roughly 1,923–1,932 sq. ft.

Selected closings were commonly about 1% to 6.5% below their last public ask, while some were at or near ask. Active 29D at $3.255M can be tested directly against five lower-floor D-line deeds. Active 53C at $3.65M sits near 54C’s $3.59M closing, while active 81C at $5.20M must be reconciled with 83C’s $5.40M result. Contract dates and concessions still matter, but these are strong negotiating anchors.

Here, floor and view are measurable inputs.

Build a line chart of same-plan closings, then adjust for height, exposure, finish palette, condition and contract timing. A building-wide price per square foot hides the most useful evidence.

The plan history belongs in the price discussion

The Attorney General accepted plan CD15-0336 on January 18, 2017 and made it effective April 3, 2025 after 42 units, or 15%, were in contract. The legal record lists 275 residential units and 17 storage units, while current marketing and StreetEasy use 272 residences. Counsel should reconcile the three-unit difference in the latest accepted Schedule A and confirm the target’s legal description.

The AG record names VS 125 LLC as sponsor and 125 Greenwich Owner LLC in the owner field; current marketing identifies Fortress, Bizzi & Partners and Bilgili. Amendment 8 disclosed a senior-loan default, foreclosure action and construction status in 2019. Later amendments revised Schedule A, offered or withheld additional units, updated construction financing and insurance, and ultimately made the plan effective.

Amendment 42, accepted May 28, 2026, updated real-estate taxes and Schedule A. Amendment 44 increased the stated offering by $6.43M to about $380.779M and was accepted in June 2026. Amendment 45 was submitted July 31, 2026 but was not marked accepted on the verification date. Obtain the full accepted plan and amendments, trace sponsor and lender rights, and determine whether any pending change affects the target or operating budget.

Top-floor amenities require tower-level underwriting

The amenity stack includes a 16th-floor club level with lounge, work areas, children’s spaces and outdoor terrace; an 86th-floor projection room and private dining room; 87th-floor sauna, steam, treatment areas and saltwater pool; and 88th-floor fitness, weights and yoga spaces. Clarify which spaces are condominium common elements, which services are separately charged and whether outside providers or commercial arrangements can change.

Request audited financials, current budget and year-to-date results, reserves, assessments, arrears, insurance, board minutes, capital plan, staff schedule, energy use and service contracts. Test the cost and reliability of elevators, curved façade, window washing, high-floor water pressure, pool dehumidification, mechanical systems and emergency power. Ask whether the sponsor still controls the board and how owner governance is expected to transition.

The building’s extended construction and financing history makes warranties, completion items, liens, punch lists, permits and certificate status especially important. Inspect the residence, common areas and amenities; obtain a current title report and municipal search; and have counsel confirm responsibility and security for unfinished or defective work.

Price palette, plan and panorama separately

The Aqua, Terra and Stratus palettes can affect buyer preference and replacement cost, but they do not justify the same premium in every line. Identify the exact installed specification and any substitutions, measure usable wall and furniture space against curved glass, test glare and heat, and inspect stone, millwork, appliances, window treatments, ventilation and acoustics.

View premiums change quickly with elevation. Map the Hudson, harbor, downtown skyline and nearby-building exposures room by room; inspect day and night; and research zoning, development sites and air rights. Use same-line deeds to separate floor value from market timing. The spread between lower- and higher-floor B, C and D lines shows why a generic “downtown new development” comp is too crude.

Compare all-in economics as well. The public cost anchors run from about $21,000 to $141,000 a year in common charges and taxes before insurance, utilities, financing or separately charged services. Add mansion tax, title, lender costs and sponsor-shifted expenses, then net only documented concessions.

The first visible resale changes the exit analysis

Residence 39C, 1,668 square feet, was offered by an owner at $3.295M on the review date. That unit competes directly with sponsor 53C at $3.65M and should be compared with 33C’s $2.73M and 54C’s $3.59M closings. Condition, floor, exposure, seller costs and negotiation posture may explain part of the spread, but a buyer should underwrite both channels before choosing.

The sponsor still controls a meaningful range of studios through penthouses and may have withheld, removed or future-release inventory beyond the 16 active homes. That supply can affect owner resale timing and pricing. Request the complete inventory schedule, release strategy, rentals and contracts, then model an exit while sponsor units and same-line owner resales remain available.

Repeat lines improve transparency—and intensify competition.

The same evidence that helps today’s buyer negotiate will be available to the next buyer. A strong basis and a genuinely differentiated view or plan are the best defense.

Confirm buyer-broker compensation before contact

Douglas Elliman Development Marketing represents the sponsor inventory. The official site and current public listings reviewed October 16 did not publish a numeric, unit-specific buyer-broker offer. Brokered public marketing does not establish the amount, payer or eligibility for a particular residence.

Before the buyer or anyone acting for the buyer contacts the sales gallery, obtain written registration and compensation terms for the exact home. Confirm payer, amount, expiration, first-contact and first-visit rules, prior-contact treatment, procuring cause and exclusions. Reconcile the response with the buyer-representation agreement and disclose any potential buyer obligation before touring.

Questions for the sales team and buyer’s counsel

  1. What is the dated schedule of available, removed, withheld, rented, in-contract and closed residences?
  2. How do 272 marketed residences reconcile with 275 legal residential units?
  3. Which same-line closings and pending contracts support the target’s floor premium?
  4. What changed in accepted Amendment 44 and pending Amendment 45?
  5. What completion, warranty, lien, permit, certificate or punch-list matters remain?
  6. What do current audits, reserves, insurance and capital plans show about normalized costs?
  7. How are high-floor amenities, providers and separately charged services governed?
  8. What written buyer-broker registration and compensation terms apply today?

Build a four-part decision file

Record ask, proposed price, price per interior square foot, same-line closings, floor adjustment, sponsor and resale alternatives, common charges, taxes, acquisition expenses and concessions. Attach the filed plan, latest Schedule A, accepted amendments, unit ledger and tax bill, audited financials, budget, reserves, insurance, board minutes, capital and completion records, inspection, title and municipal searches and written brokerage terms.

Residence

Do line, height, view, palette and usable plan justify the ask?

Tower

Are high-rise systems, staffing, insurance and amenity costs sustainable?

History

Do accepted documents resolve sponsor, financing, completion and count questions?

Exit

How will the home compete with sponsor releases and repeat-line resales?

The Greenwich buyer FAQs

How many sponsor homes are available?

Public listings showed 16 active sponsor residences on October 16, 2026, plus one active owner resale.

What is the active sponsor price range?

Asks ranged from $1.11M for 61F, a 479-square-foot studio, to $13.50M for PH1A, a 3,152-square-foot three-bedroom.

Do recent closings support negotiation?

Yes. Selected 2026 transactions often closed about 1% to 6.5% below the last ask, and repeat lines create direct evidence for floor- and view-specific pricing.

What is The 88?

It is the marketed amenity program across floors 86 through 88, including dining, entertainment, wellness, pool and fitness spaces.

Why do unit counts differ?

Current marketing uses 272 residences while the AG record lists 275 legal residential units. The latest accepted Schedule A should reconcile the difference.

Is buyer-broker compensation public?

No current numeric, unit-specific offer appeared in the reviewed materials. Confirm registration, payer, amount and eligibility in writing before direct contact.

Availability, pricing, taxes, common charges, plan status, compensation and building conditions can change. Verify all facts in current sponsor materials, accepted plans and amendments, written brokerage terms, financial statements and professional diligence.

The Greenwich search

Compare three agents prepared to price the line, height and exit.

Share the target residence, budget, timing and any prior sales-gallery contact.

Request private introductions
Meet three brokers