Independent buyer guide

Buying at Elodie.
Price the launch—and verify what is ready to close.

Current sponsor inventory at 439 East 77th Street, carrying costs, launch velocity, offering-plan and construction status, buyer-broker registration, and boutique-building risk.

Updated October 16, 2026Visabe · Urban Spring · ARC · PKSBAvailability verified October 16

Elodie is a 16-residence boutique condominium that launched public sales in October 2026. Its small scale, new product and range from one-bedroom to townhouse and penthouse create an early-search opportunity, but there is not yet a closing record. Buyers must replace missing historical evidence with unusually disciplined plan, construction, budget and contract diligence.

Building context

Elodie is at 439 East 77th Street between First and York Avenues. The official site identifies Visabe Corp., Urban Spring Capital and GCRE as developers, ARC Architecture + Design Studio as architect, PKSB as interior designer, and Trove Partners as the sales team; current listings are carried by Compass. The ground-up building contains 16 homes from one to four bedrooms, two maisonettes and a full-floor penthouse.

Marketing describes wide-plank European white oak floors, custom white oak kitchens with Taj Mahal quartzite and Sub-Zero and Wolf appliances, Carrara stone primary baths, central heating and cooling, and in-residence laundry. Planned amenities include part-time door staff, a fitness center, bicycle room, resident lounge, landscaped roof deck and two-car garage. Every amenity, parking and storage right should be tied back to the plan rather than inferred from a listing icon.

Offering planCD26-0100
Filed residences16 units
Public sponsor listings5 homes

Current sponsor inventory and carrying costs

Five sponsor listings were public on October 16, 2026, although 5A was already marked in contract. The following prices, common charges and taxes reproduce current listing fields; verify them against the accepted plan, current Schedule A and actual tax treatment before relying on them.

Residence 4C1 bedroom, 1.5 baths; 643 interior sq. ft. plus balcony; $1.25 million ask, about $1,944 per sq. ft.; $562 common charges plus $740 taxes, or $1,302 monthly.
Residence 4A3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths; 1,824 interior sq. ft. plus balcony; $3.75 million ask, about $2,056 per sq. ft.; $1,563 common charges plus $2,061 taxes, or $3,624 monthly.
Residence 5A3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths; 1,824 interior sq. ft.; $3.8 million ask, about $2,083 per sq. ft.; marked in contract October 12; $1,565 common charges plus $2,063 taxes, or $3,628 monthly.
Residence 6A4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths; 2,026 interior sq. ft. with a terrace and balcony; $4.5 million ask, about $2,221 per sq. ft.; $1,760 common charges plus $2,319 taxes, or $4,079 monthly.
Maisonette 1A3 bedrooms, 2 full and 2 half baths; 2,914 interior and 1,159 exterior sq. ft.; $5.995 million ask, about $2,057 per interior sq. ft.; $2,712 common charges plus $3,574 taxes, or $6,286 monthly.

The official residence program also describes two-bedrooms from $2 million, additional three-bedrooms from $3.5 million, another four-bedroom, a second maisonette and a 3,712-square-foot penthouse priced at $8.5 million. They were not all public active listings in the snapshot. Ask for every released, reserved, in-contract, held-back and future residence.

Public availability is not the whole supply.

In a 16-home building, one unreleased A-line, the second maisonette or a later penthouse release can materially change negotiating leverage and future competition. Require a dated inventory schedule before selecting a unit or anchoring an offer.

At launch, contract velocity replaces closing evidence

There were no recorded condominium closings to benchmark as of October 16. The strongest internal signals were early: 5A appeared as both listed and in contract on October 12, while a 1,282-square-foot two-bedroom, 3B, had been marketed at $2.55 million and was no longer available by October 12. These events suggest initial interest, but they do not establish contract price, concessions, closing probability or lender acceptance.

Build external comparisons by product. Compare 4C with new or recently completed one-bedrooms east of Third Avenue; compare the A-line three-bedrooms with similarly sized new condominiums, not larger older co-ops; compare 6A with true four-bedroom usability; and compare 1A with townhouse-like condominium maisonettes. Adjust for side-street location, small-building services, outdoor utility, delivery risk, taxes and buyer-paid sponsor costs.

Do not use 5A’s $50,000 premium over 4A as automatic proof of a one-floor value. The balcony, exposure, contract package and availability may differ. Obtain the executed contract price when public records permit, and until then treat the asking spread as marketing evidence only.

Verify acceptance and effectiveness before contract

The official site and current listings state that complete offering terms are in plan CD26-0100. The Attorney General public record identifies 439 East 77 Prop Co LLC as sponsor, with Salomon Cojab Moadeb and Jack Ezra Cattan as principals, and shows 16 residential units with no separately filed commercial, parking or storage units.

However, the public database showed a March 16, 2026 submission date and no acceptance or effectiveness date as of this review. A database lag is possible, and the marketing language may rely on a subsequently accepted document not yet reflected there. Buyers should not guess. Counsel should obtain the stamped accepted plan, any effectiveness amendment, all amendments and the right-to-close status before signing or funding a deposit.

  • When was the plan accepted, and what document establishes that date?
  • Has the plan been declared effective, and how many bona fide contracts support effectiveness?
  • Can the sponsor schedule a closing now, and what certificate is required?
  • How are the two garage spaces allocated if the filed summary lists zero parking units?
  • Is storage a deeded unit, license, limited common element or general amenity?

Resolve completion, certificate and punch-list status

Public sources are not perfectly aligned. StreetEasy labels the development completed, while launch coverage in late September reported construction at approximately 95% with completion expected in early November and move-ins targeted for December 1. Those statements may describe different milestones. Request the current temporary or permanent certificate of occupancy, open DOB items, construction schedule, substantial-completion definition and a written earliest-closing estimate.

Inspect the actual target residence, not only a model. Confirm whether listing images show that exact unit; at least one current syndicated 6A page states that images are of a similar unit. Document appliance models, millwork, stone, windows, HVAC, acoustics, terrace drainage, waterproofing, landscaping and dimensional variances. Make completion obligations, punch-list procedure, access and remedies explicit in the contract.

Residence

Actual condition, plan efficiency, light, exposure, outdoor area, acoustics and finish variance.

Building

Certificate, open work, elevators, amenities, garage, staffing and punch-list completion.

Contract

Price, deposit, outside closing date, sponsor costs, representations, walk-through and default rights.

Exit

Unreleased inventory, small-building costs, bedroom utility and competing east-side supply.

Treat the first budget as a forecast

The low published common charges are attractive—roughly $0.86 to $0.93 per interior square foot per month across the active sample—but they are projections until the building operates through a complete year. In a 16-unit property, insurance, staff, elevator, garage, roof, fitness room and mechanical costs are divided among few owners.

Review staffing hours and benefits, management, utilities, insurance, reserve contribution, façade and elevator contracts, amenity costs and sponsor subsidy. Test whether the budget assumes full sellout or a partial first year. Model common charges 15% and 25% higher and ask whether the reserve contribution can support future roof, façade, elevator, HVAC and waterproofing work without assessment.

Taxes also need primary-document support. Confirm assessed values, phase-in assumptions, any abatement and the sponsor’s method. For 1A, the current $3,574 monthly tax estimate materially affects the townhouse comparison even though its interior ask is close to $2,057 per square foot.

Price layout utility before price per square foot

Residence 4C’s 643 square feet must carry 1.5 baths, circulation and a balcony; test whether the remaining living, storage and bedroom dimensions work. For 4A and 5A, evaluate whether 1,824 square feet creates three genuinely useful bedrooms and adequate entertaining space. Use their near-identical size to isolate floor, balcony, light and exposure value.

Residence 6A offers four bedrooms in 2,026 square feet but only 2.5 baths. That may be efficient for one household and limiting for another. Measure every bedroom, bath-sharing pattern, kitchen storage and terrace access rather than paying a generic four-bedroom premium.

Maisonette 1A is a triplex with 33-foot-wide levels and 1,159 exterior square feet. Value the interior first, then the garden and terraces by access, privacy, sun, drainage and usable configuration. Apply a functional discount for vertical circulation if the stairs fragment daily living. Compare its $6,286 published monthly charges and taxes with both condominium apartments and actual townhouses.

No closing record means a wider margin of safety.

A launch buyer is underwriting a forecast: the final product, first budget, plan status, lender response and sponsor release strategy. Convert each unresolved item into a contract protection, price adjustment or reason to wait.

Confirm buyer-broker compensation before first contact

The homes are marketed through Trove Partners and Compass and distributed through RLS-connected channels. A current third-party RLS page estimates a potential rebate but expressly says the exact commission must be confirmed with the listing agent; that estimate is not the sponsor’s compensation offer. No numeric, unit-specific seller offer was public in the primary pages reviewed on October 16.

Before the buyer or anyone acting for the buyer contacts the sales team, obtain written registration, amount, eligibility, duration and procuring-cause terms for the exact unit. Reconcile them with the buyer-representation agreement and disclose any possible buyer obligation. Ask whether an unaccompanied inquiry or earlier registration changes eligibility.

Questions for Trove, Compass and buyer’s counsel

  1. What is the dated status of all 16 residences, including unreleased and reserved homes?
  2. What stamped document confirms plan acceptance and effectiveness?
  3. What certificate permits occupancy and closing, and what work remains?
  4. How are garage and storage rights legally allocated and charged?
  5. Which listing images show the target unit, and what finish or dimension variances exist?
  6. What assumptions support charges, taxes, reserves, insurance and staffing?
  7. What written buyer-broker registration and compensation terms apply today?

Build a launch-specific decision file

Record ask, proposed price, interior and outdoor value, projected charges, verified tax treatment, mansion tax, financing and title costs, sponsor-shifted expenses, credits and delivery timing. Attach the stamped plan and effectiveness amendment, Schedule A, budget, certificate, floor plan, finish schedule, inspection list, outside-date language, inventory schedule and written brokerage terms.

Price

Which external comparison supports the ask, and what margin covers the absence of closings?

Legal

Are the plan, effectiveness, unit, garage and storage rights established in accepted documents?

Delivery

What is complete, what certificate exists, and what contractual remedy protects timing and condition?

Operations

Can 16 owners support the service package, reserves and insurance after sponsor subsidy ends?

Elodie buyer FAQs

What is currently available at Elodie?

Five sponsor listings were public on October 16, 2026: 4C, 4A, 5A, 6A and maisonette 1A. Residence 5A was already marked in contract. The official program indicates additional unreleased or nonpublic layouts.

Is the offering plan accepted and effective?

The marketing cites plan CD26-0100, but the Attorney General’s public record showed no acceptance or effectiveness date at review. Counsel should obtain the stamped accepted plan and effectiveness amendment rather than infer status.

Is Elodie complete?

Sources conflict: a marketplace page labels it completed, while late-September launch coverage projected early-November completion and December move-ins. Verify the current certificate, open work and written closing estimate.

Are the published common charges reliable?

They are useful projections, not an operating history. Stress-test them and review staffing, insurance, reserves, subsidy and a stabilized full-year budget.

Does the sponsor pay the buyer’s broker?

The listings support represented-buyer participation, but no current numeric seller offer was public in the sources reviewed. Confirm amount, registration, eligibility and any buyer obligation in writing before contact.

What is the principal resale risk?

A near-term seller could compete with unreleased sponsor homes before the building has an established closing record. Small-building carrying-cost changes and layout-specific demand will also matter.

Availability, pricing, taxes, common charges, plan and construction status, compensation and delivery can change. Verify all facts in current sponsor materials, accepted plans and amendments, written brokerage terms, certificates, tax records and professional diligence.

Elodie search

Compare three agents prepared to underwrite a boutique launch without a closing record.

Share the residence, budget, timing and any prior sales-team contact.

Request private introductions
Meet three brokers