Independent buyer guide

Buying at The 74.
Separate the residence, tax bill and deal.

Current sponsor inventory at 201 East 74th Street, the full-floor price ladder, carrying-cost discrepancies, recorded closings, buyer-broker registration, and Upper East Side alternatives.

Updated October 16, 2026Elad Group · Pelli Clarke & PartnersAvailability verified October 16

The 74 is an immediate-occupancy, 42-residence condominium with five sponsor homes publicly marketed. Its remaining inventory spans a garden-level duplex, large family duplex, full-floor residences and townhouse-scale space—so the right analysis is a series of unit-specific comparisons, not one building-wide price per square foot.

Building context

The 74 occupies the southwest corner of Third Avenue and East 74th Street. Elad Group is the developer, Pelli Clarke & Partners and SLCE are credited with the architecture, Rafael de Cárdenas designed the interiors, and Douglas Elliman Development Marketing leads sales. The official residence program runs from two to five bedrooms, including duplex, full-floor and penthouse homes.

Amenities are concentrated principally on the 17th floor and include a lounge, dining room with catering kitchen, fitness center, Pilates and yoga studio, conditioning room and children’s playroom. The lobby level adds a library and private garden. That creates a focused service package rather than a sprawling amenity-club proposition.

Offering-plan IDCD230034
Filed residences42 units
Public availability5 sponsor homes

Current sponsor availability and carrying costs

The five public sponsor listings below were active on October 16, 2026. Interior price per square foot is calculated from the published ask and interior area. Monthly costs reproduce the current figures found on individual listings where available; they must be reconciled with the latest amendment, unit tax bill and closing statement.

Residence 2A4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths; 3,905 interior and about 800 exterior sq. ft.; $8.55 million ask, about $2,190 per interior sq. ft.; $7,026 common charges plus $9,356 taxes, or $16,382 monthly.
Residence 6A5 bedrooms, 5.5 baths; 5,383 interior and about 317 exterior sq. ft.; $11.95 million ask, about $2,220 per interior sq. ft.; $9,570 common charges plus $12,744 taxes, or $22,314 monthly.
Floor 265 bedrooms, 4.5 baths; 3,815 interior sq. ft.; $12.85 million ask, about $3,368 per sq. ft.; $7,188 common charges and a current syndicated tax figure equivalent to $9,572 monthly, or about $16,760 total.
Floor 304 bedrooms, 4.5 baths; 3,815 interior sq. ft.; $14.5 million ask, about $3,801 per sq. ft.; $7,319 common charges plus $9,746 taxes, or $17,065 monthly.
Townhouse4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths; 5,069 interior and about 1,966 exterior sq. ft.; $14.5 million ask, about $2,861 per interior sq. ft.; a current listing shows annual taxes of $100,920, while a current common charge was not public.

Residence 2A was reduced from $8.95 million and Floor 26 from $13.25 million. Those changes establish seller movement, not a guaranteed concession. Request the complete dated inventory and verify whether any nonpublic, retained or newly released residence competes with the target.

The low-floor duplexes and tower floors are different products.

Residences 2A and 6A trade higher-floor exposure for more interior volume and private outdoor space at materially lower interior rates. Floors 26 and 30 are full-floor homes whose pricing depends on elevation, view protection and exclusivity. The townhouse is a third category, requiring separate values for house-like scale and nearly 2,000 exterior square feet.

Use the closing ladder to test each premium

The building has a meaningful 2025–2026 closing record. Among the full-floor transactions, Floor 23 closed at approximately $12.39 million, about 0.9% below its last $12.5 million ask and roughly $3,248 per square foot. Floor 24 closed around $11.48 million after a $12.65 million ask, while Floor 25 closed around $11.76 million after a $12.8 million ask. The sequence supplies real evidence for Floor 26; it also requires adjustments for view, contract date, concessions and buyer-paid sponsor costs.

Elsewhere, Floor 16 closed near $9.37 million after a $9.95 million ask. Residence 20A closed near $5.42 million against a $5.4 million last ask. The penthouse closed near $20.85 million after a $25 million last ask. The range—from near ask to discounts above 15%—shows that negotiation has been residence-specific.

Do not equate the recorded consideration with the buyer’s complete economic cost. Identify transfer taxes, sponsor legal fees, working capital, credits, storage and any other shifted items before turning a closing into a comparable. For tower floors, build a floor-by-floor ledger rather than applying a building average.

Confirm the legal status and sponsor-control timeline

The New York Attorney General database identifies The 74 Condominium under plan CD230034. The offering plan was accepted November 3, 2023 and became effective December 6, 2024. The filed inventory comprises 42 residential units and 28 storage units, with a current stated offering of $282.376 million after a June 2026 amendment.

An April 2026 amendment references a temporary certificate of occupancy, sponsor control, Local Law 97 and $3.6 million held in escrow in connection with the permanent certificate of occupancy. Buyer’s counsel should read the actual amendment and current status documents; this guide does not infer that the issues remain unresolved.

  • Has the permanent certificate of occupancy been issued, and what work or escrow remains?
  • Which sponsor-control rights remain, and what is the projected owner-control timetable?
  • How are the 28 storage units conveyed, licensed and charged?
  • What does the current amendment say about Local Law 97, reserves and operating deficits?
  • Which homes are closed, in contract, retained, released or reserved?

Resolve the tax discrepancy before underwriting

Current syndicated listing fields reviewed on October 16 show materially higher real-estate taxes for several residences than older listing pages. For example, current figures show approximately $9,356 monthly for 2A, $9,572 for Floor 26 and $9,746 for Floor 30, while older Douglas Elliman or syndicated pages displayed figures around $5,512, $5,640 and $5,742 respectively. That is too large a variance to treat as routine rounding.

Ask for the current tax lot bill, the latest Schedule A, any abatement assumptions and a written explanation of when each source was calculated. Underwrite the higher current figure until primary documents establish otherwise. Then review the latest budget, closed-unit collections, reserves, insurance, service contracts, arrears and sponsor subsidy to distinguish a stabilized run rate from launch-era projections.

Residence

Layout, floor, exposures, elevator entry, outdoor utility, storage, light and privacy.

Carrying cost

Current tax bill, common charges, abatements, insurance, reserves and assessment exposure.

Contract

Price, transfer taxes, sponsor fees, deposit, closing condition, representations and credits.

Exit

Remaining sponsor supply, floor-by-floor closings, tax sensitivity and competing family inventory.

Value the residence, then normalize the deal

For 2A and 6A, test whether the duplex plan creates elegant separation or inefficient circulation. Price the terraces independently for access, privacy, sunlight, configuration and maintenance. The roughly $2,200 interior rates are not directly comparable to high-floor full-floor asks above $3,300 per square foot because view and exclusivity are core parts of the tower product.

For Floor 26, begin with the 23rd-, 24th- and 25th-floor closings and explain every upward adjustment. For Floor 30, the premium over Floor 26 is $1.65 million, or about $433 per square foot, before any contract differences. A buyer should demand a view-and-elevation case for that spread. For the townhouse, price 5,069 interior square feet first, then apply a reasoned outdoor-space range to the 1,966 exterior square feet.

Finally, add all buyer-paid sponsor charges. Compare the resulting net acquisition cost with 200 East 75th Street, 255 East 77th Street, The Harper and renovated resale. Nominal ask alone is especially misleading when tax figures, outdoor area and shifted closing costs differ.

Underwrite the exit while sponsor inventory remains

An owner reselling before sponsor sellout may compete against professionally marketed inventory whose release and concession strategy the sponsor controls. Ask which comparable homes are withheld and whether the sponsor can create new combinations or alter the release order. The five public listings may not define the future competitive set.

The durable tower argument is straightforward: low residence count, full-floor scale, private or limited elevator traffic and open exposure in a prime Upper East Side location. The risks are equally concrete: high monthly costs, a potentially wide floor premium and a resale audience narrow enough to compare every available four- or five-bedroom alternative. Model a conservative hold period and sales cost rather than assuming the sponsor’s ask becomes the resale basis.

Floor number is not a valuation method.

The full-floor closing ladder is useful because it narrows the comparison, but view corridor, layout, light, contract timing and buyer-paid sponsor costs still drive the adjustment. Write down the dollar value assigned to each difference before making an offer.

Confirm buyer-broker compensation before contact

The official inquiry form asks whether a prospective buyer is represented by a broker, and current RLS-syndicated sponsor listings contain offer-of-compensation language. The public pages reviewed on October 16 did not display a numeric unit-specific rate for the five active residences. That supports broker participation but does not establish the amount, duration, eligibility terms or funding source.

Before the buyer or anyone acting for the buyer contacts the sales office, obtain written registration, procuring-cause and compensation terms for the specific residence. Reconcile them with the buyer-representation agreement and disclose any possible buyer obligation. A prior listing or closed unit is not proof of today’s offer.

Questions for Douglas Elliman, management and buyer’s counsel

  1. What is the dated status of every residence, including retained, combined or unreleased inventory?
  2. Which current primary document supports the residence’s taxes and common charges?
  3. Why do current and older public tax figures differ so materially?
  4. Which closed residence is the sponsor’s best comparable, and what buyer-paid costs affected it?
  5. What permanent-certificate, escrow, Local Law 97, punch-list or common-area items remain?
  6. What do actual collections, reserves, insurance and staffing show against the sponsor budget?
  7. What written registration and compensation terms apply to this residence today?

Build a residence-specific decision file

Record ask, proposed price, interior value, outdoor value, common charges, verified taxes, mansion tax, title and financing costs, sponsor-shifted expenses, storage and credits. Attach the floor plan, tax lot bill, current Schedule A, relevant amendments, comparable closings and written sales-team answers. The output should be one auditable net-cost comparison, not a stack of marketing PDFs.

Price

Which closings support the interior rate, and what dollar adjustment is justified for floor, view or outdoor space?

Ownership

What legal unit, percentage interest, storage right and voting position will the buyer receive?

Operations

Which tax number is current, and how do actual reserves, insurance and staffing compare with projections?

Exit

What sponsor or nearby inventory could compete, and how deep is the future buyer pool at the total monthly cost?

The 74 buyer FAQs

What is currently available at The 74?

Five sponsor homes were publicly active on October 16, 2026: 2A at $8.55 million, 6A at $11.95 million, Floor 26 at $12.85 million, Floor 30 at $14.5 million and the Townhouse at $14.5 million. Confirm status with a dated inventory schedule.

Is The 74 ready for occupancy?

Marketing describes immediate occupancy and public records show many closings. Counsel should still confirm the current certificate-of-occupancy status and any open work, escrow or amendment disclosure.

Why are the tax figures inconsistent?

Current syndicated fields show higher taxes than older listing pages for several units. The cause should be established from the current tax lot bill, filed Schedule A and written sponsor explanation—not inferred from marketing data.

What is the best comparison for Floor 26?

Begin with Floors 23, 24 and 25, all 3,815-square-foot full-floor homes with recorded closings. Then adjust for view, floor, contract date, concessions and buyer-paid sponsor charges.

Does the sponsor pay the buyer’s broker?

Current public listing language contemplates compensation, but no numeric unit-specific rate was public in the sources reviewed. Confirm registration, amount, eligibility and any buyer obligation in writing before contact.

What should be compared outside the building?

Compare family-size sponsor inventory at 200 East 75th Street, 255 East 77th Street and The Harper, plus renovated resale offering similar bedroom count, outdoor utility and monthly cost.

Availability, pricing, taxes, common charges, compensation and building status can change. Verify all facts in current sponsor materials, filed plans and amendments, written brokerage terms, unit tax records, financial statements and professional diligence.

The 74 search

Compare three agents prepared to rebuild the full deal economics.

Share the residence, budget, timing and any prior sales-office contact.

Request private introductions
Meet three brokers