Independent buyer guide

Buying at Mandarin Oriental Fifth Avenue.
Separate the home, service and brand.

The eight-home sponsor set, monthly costs, 2026 closing discounts, furnished value, private dining, brand management, buyer-broker registration, and early resales.

Updated October 16, 2026SHVO · Mandarin Oriental · March and WhiteAvailability verified October 16

Mandarin Oriental Residences, Fifth Avenue offers a rare combination: a completed boutique conversion, fully furnished sponsor homes, branded staffing, private dining and enough closing history to test the ask. It also creates three separate purchases that should not be blended into one luxury premium—the real estate, the furniture package and the continuing service-and-brand relationship. Price each one, then test whether the total remains attractive beside two early resales and the 2026 discount record.

Building context

The residences occupy the former Gucci headquarters at 685 Fifth Avenue, at East 54th Street. Mandarin Oriental describes 65 furnished residences in a landmark 1920s building developed by SHVO. Current marketing identifies Marin Architects and March and White Design, with SERHANT. New Development leading sales and Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group managing the residential experience. The Attorney General record, however, lists 69 residential units. Buyers should reconcile the four-unit difference through combinations, withheld units and the filed floor plans.

The brand’s official program includes a private limestone lobby, the residents-only Boulud Privé dining concept, a full-floor indoor-outdoor restaurant, rooftop pool, cabanas, bar and lounge, plus a spa and fitness level with steam room, sauna, treatment rooms, salon and yoga studio. A Mandarin Oriental-trained team provides 24-hour concierge, valet, maintenance, housekeeping and security. These features are meaningful only when the owner understands what is included, separately billed, contractually durable and transferable at resale.

Active sponsor homes8 residences
Offering planCD19-0040
Plan effectiveNov. 15, 2022

Current sponsor availability and carrying costs

StreetEasy’s October 14–16, 2026 snapshot showed ten sales listings: eight sponsor residences and two owner resales. The sponsor set ranges from a $1.75M studio to a $15M two-bedroom penthouse. Public listing pages also show substantial common charges and taxes, reflecting the staffed boutique program. All figures below should be replaced with a current sponsor ledger and tax bill before an offer.

7C · studio603 sq. ft.; $1.75M; $2,987 common charges + $1,642 taxes monthly.
8E · studio669 sq. ft.; $1.975M; $3,313 common charges + $1,821 taxes monthly.
8F · one bedroom947 sq. ft.; $2.595M; $4,691 common charges + $2,557 taxes monthly.
19C · one bedroom886 sq. ft.; $3.50M; confirm current charges, taxes and any terrace or exposure premium.
22B · one bedroom1,044 sq. ft.; $4.15M; $5,171 common charges + $2,819 taxes monthly.
17D · one bedroom1,078 sq. ft.; $4.25M; $5,404 common charges + $2,917 taxes monthly; terrace.
8A · two bedroom1,264 sq. ft.; $5.30M; $6,261 common charges + $3,413 taxes monthly.
PHB · two bedroom2,437 sq. ft.; $15M; $12,155 common charges + $6,591 taxes monthly; two terraces.

Combined public carrying costs run from about $4,629 per month for 7C to $18,746 for PHB before insurance, utilities, paid services and financing. Confirm what furnishings, art, linens, tableware, electronics and terrace pieces are included, their condition and replacement responsibility. Ask for a complete dated inventory showing withheld, combined, rented, in-contract and closed units; the public page is not a complete legal Schedule A.

Recent closings reset the negotiation range

Three 2026 sponsor closings provide unusually current leverage. One-bedroom 22A, 1,082 square feet, closed at $3.399M against a $3.95M last ask, about 14.0% below. Terrace one-bedroom 19A, 1,257 square feet, closed at $4.326M against $4.995M, about 13.4% below. Studio 7E, 673 square feet, closed at $1.55M against $1.95M, about 20.5% below. Those results challenge an automatic branded premium but do not make every line interchangeable.

603-sq.-ft. studios9D closed at $2.625M at ask, 7D at $2.475M about 2% below, and 10D at $2.675M at ask; active 7C asks $1.75M.
669–673 sq. ft.6E closed at $2.031M above a $1.995M ask; 7E later closed at $1.55M versus $1.95M. Active 8E asks $1.975M.
947-sq.-ft. one bedroom10F closed in 2025 at $3.0M versus $4.28M, about 29.9% below; active 8F asks $2.595M.
1,263–1,264 sq. ft. two bedrooms7A closed at $5.95M, 10A at $6.0M and 12A at $5.95M; active 8A asks $5.30M.
PenthousesPHC closed at $19.965M versus $21M and PHA at $15M versus $16.5M; active PHB asks $15M for 2,437 sq. ft.

The same-size evidence makes active 7C, 8F and 8A particularly testable. Determine whether each discount reflects floor, exposure, terrace, contract date, furnishings, closing-cost concessions or a shift in the project’s pricing strategy. For PHB, floor area alone is inadequate: value the two terraces separately, compare bedroom utility, and inspect how penthouse view and outdoor use differ from PHC and PHA.

The newest deeds are more useful than the original premium story.

Recent 2026 closings at roughly 13% to 21% below public ask coexist with same-size earlier sales at or near ask. Build an exact-line explanation before choosing a discount.

Reconcile 65 marketed homes with 69 legal units

The Attorney General accepted plan CD19-0040 on March 5, 2021 and made it effective on November 15, 2022 after 11 units, or 16%, were in contract. The database lists BSD 685 New York Propco LLC as sponsor, Michael Shvo as a principal and a current total offering price of $301.395M. The legal record lists 69 residential units; official brand and portal pages use 65. Counsel should map combinations, redesignations and the target’s filed unit boundaries rather than assume the marketing count governs.

Amendment 7, accepted April 8, 2026, reduced the total offering price by $55.364M, supplied 2025 financial disclosure and updated taxes, and continued to identify a sponsor-controlled board and temporary certificate of occupancy. Amendment 6 had referenced an $8,500 permanent-certificate escrow. Obtain current Department of Buildings evidence and determine what work or sign-offs remain, whether the escrow is still operative and whether any open condition affects financing, insurance or resale.

Amendment 5 specifically addressed the private dining room and a required house account. That detail belongs in the ownership budget and contract review. Request the account rules, minimums, deposits, charges, suspension rights and transfer treatment. Also review the management and branding agreements, service standards, termination rights and what happens to operations, fees and signage if Mandarin Oriental’s role changes.

Test the cost and durability of branded service

This is a standalone residence program, not the residences above Mandarin Oriental’s Columbus Circle hotel. The service proposition therefore depends on dedicated staff, management agreements and the private amenity operation at 685 Fifth Avenue. Separate services included in common charges from housekeeping, maintenance, valet, dining, sommelier, spa treatment and other à la carte charges. Collect the fee schedule and five-year history, not just a verbal description.

Because occupancy and closings have begun, projected budgets should give way to actual results. Review audited 2024 and 2025 financials, the 2026 budget and year-to-date performance, reserves, working capital, arrears, insurance, board minutes, service revenue and expense, management fees, staffing, restaurant economics and any sponsor subsidy or waiver. A 65-home boutique building has fewer owners over which to spread fixed staffing, pool, spa and rooftop costs.

The 1920s structure also warrants conversion-specific review: façade and windows, roof and terrace waterproofing, elevators, plumbing risers, sound isolation, mechanical distribution and warranty work. Ask for alteration, leak and service logs; claims and litigation; outstanding punch-list items; and responsibility for furniture or equipment failures. A turnkey home should reduce setup effort, not reduce inspection standards.

Price furniture, terraces and service separately

The sponsor homes are marketed as fully furnished and appointed. Build a room-by-room inventory with model, maker, condition and replacement cost, then assign furniture a depreciating value separate from the real estate. Confirm exclusions, warranties, tax treatment and whether any art is staged rather than conveyed. A buyer who plans to redesign should not pay the same furniture premium as one who values immediate occupancy.

Compact plans make utility more important than headline bedroom count. Active 7C and 8E are studios of 603 and 669 square feet; 8F is a 947-square-foot one bedroom; and 8A is a 1,264-square-foot two bedroom. Test storage, kitchen work area, dining, luggage, owner closets, laundry, guest privacy and furniture circulation. A pied-à-terre can tolerate compromises a primary residence cannot, but the eventual buyer pool will make the same assessment.

Terraces need a separate, discounted price per square foot. For 17D, document usable depth, sun, noise, wind, irrigation, drainage, façade access and maintenance responsibility; then compare directly with the discounted terrace closings 19A and 22A. PHB’s two terraces and Central Park views can command scarcity, but only after the buyer understands outdoor usability, landmark or building access and recurring costs.

Early resales create a second price channel

Two owner resales were active beside the eight sponsor homes: 6B at $3.33M for a 742-square-foot one bedroom, and 17A at $8.80M for a 1,304-square-foot two bedroom. They do not match every sponsor plan, but they reveal how first owners frame the brand premium and create alternatives with different closing-cost allocations. Compare sponsor concessions and warranties with resale transfer costs, condition and seller motivation.

The leasing market provides another signal. Furnished 603-square-foot studio 10D asked $15,000 monthly, while furnished 1,263–1,264-square-foot two bedrooms 11A and 9A asked $35,000. These are asking rents, not net returns. Deduct vacancy, brokerage, furnishing replacement, common charges, taxes, insurance, management and service expectations. Review condominium leasing rules, minimum terms and brand restrictions before treating rent as support for price.

A future seller may compete with sponsor inventory, other first resales and furnished rentals. The strongest exit case combines an efficient or scarce plan, proven service, manageable annual cost and an acquisition basis tied to the closing record. “Turnkey” is useful to the next buyer only when the furniture remains desirable and the service platform remains strong.

Branded convenience can depreciate differently from the real estate.

Furniture ages, service fees rise and management agreements can change. Keep separate values for the unit, contents, terraces and brand-linked operation so one premium does not conceal another.

Confirm buyer-broker compensation before contact

Represented-buyer participation is visible in the sponsor closing record. For example, residence 6E closed with a separately identified buyer’s agent while the sponsor was represented by its sales team. That is evidence that outside representation has been accommodated, not evidence of a current rate for any active residence.

The official brand page and current SERHANT. listings reviewed on October 16 did not publish a numeric, unit-specific buyer-broker offer. Before the buyer or anyone acting for the buyer contacts the sales office, obtain written registration and compensation terms for the exact home. Confirm payer, amount, expiration, first-visit accompaniment, prior-contact treatment and procuring-cause rules. Reconcile the result with the buyer-representation agreement and disclose any possible buyer obligation before touring.

Questions for the sales team, board and buyer’s counsel

  1. What is the complete dated schedule of offered, withheld, combined, rented, in-contract and closed units?
  2. How do 65 marketed residences reconcile with 69 legal units and the target’s filed floor plan?
  3. Which same-size and terrace closings best explain the target price and concessions?
  4. What furnishings and accessories convey, in what condition, with which warranties?
  5. What actual operating results, reserves and staffing costs replace the original projections?
  6. What services and house-account obligations are included, required or separately charged?
  7. What temporary-certificate, escrow, sponsor-control and brand-management items remain?
  8. What written buyer-broker registration and compensation terms apply today?

Build a four-part decision file

Record official ask, proposed price, nearest closings, interior and discounted-outdoor price per square foot, current common charges and taxes, furniture value, required accounts, à la carte services, mansion tax, title and financing costs, sponsor-shifted expenses, concessions and resale alternatives. Attach the filed floor plan, contents inventory, current Schedule A, accepted amendments, unit ledger, tax bill, audited financials, budget, board minutes, insurance, certificate records, service and brand agreements, dining-house-account terms, deeds and written brokerage terms.

Residence

Do plan, furnishings, terrace and direct closings support the negotiated real-estate price?

Operations

Do actual costs, reserves, staffing and service quality support durable ownership?

Brand

Which rights and services are contractual, separately priced or vulnerable to change?

Exit

How will the home compete with sponsor supply, resales and furnished rentals?

Mandarin Oriental Fifth Avenue buyer FAQs

How many sponsor homes are available?

Eight sponsor residences were active on October 16, 2026, alongside two owner resales. Request the complete dated Schedule A because public listings may omit withheld or off-market homes.

Are the residences furnished?

The official brand page describes fully furnished residences. The contract should include a detailed contents schedule, condition, exclusions, warranties and tax treatment for the exact home.

What do monthly costs look like?

Public common-charge and tax estimates ranged from about $4,629 per month for 7C to $18,746 for PHB, before utilities, insurance, paid services and financing.

Have recent homes sold below ask?

Yes. Selected 2026 sponsor closings were about 13% to 21% below their last public asks, while earlier same-size homes sometimes closed at or near ask.

Is the condominium still sponsor controlled?

Attorney General Amendment 7, accepted in April 2026, continued to identify a sponsor-controlled board. Verify current composition, transition triggers and sponsor rights.

Does the sponsor work with buyer agents?

Represented-buyer sponsor closings are documented, but no current numeric unit-specific offer was public in the reviewed sources. Confirm registration, amount, eligibility and buyer obligation in writing.

Availability, pricing, taxes, common charges, furnishings, services, plan status, compensation and building conditions can change. Verify all facts in current sponsor materials, accepted plans and amendments, written brokerage terms, financial statements and professional diligence.

Fifth Avenue search

Compare three agents prepared to price the residence, service and brand.

Share the target unit, budget, timing and any prior sales-office contact.

Request private introductions
Meet three brokers